NATIONAL HOME FUNERAL ALLIANCE
[…] • Death certificate: ​Legal record of death.
  • Disposition: The manner in which human remains are finally handled (e.g. cremation, burial, composting, etc.).
  • Refrigeration at home: Refers to cooling, not commercial refrigeration used in funeral homes. For more information, see Body Care & Cooling.​​    

Review Our Sources

Read the original legal sources for your state here.
Original Legal Sources

I'm providing after-death care at home.

How long can I keep the body at home after death and under what conditions?​


What are the relevant statutes in my state?

Ala. Code § 34-13-117
“Disposition of human remains shall occur within 48 hours after the time of death or the time the body is released by the coroner or a medical examiner, unless the body has been embalmed by a licensed embalmer in this state, with permission from the authorizing agent, or the body is kept under refrigeration. No public viewing of un-embalmed bodies shall be permitted 24 hours after death has occurred. Nothing is this section shall prevent a licensed establishment from requiring identification before disposition.”

What are the experiences reported by others who have done this in my state?

Coming soon.

Does my state require the body to be embalmed? Refrigerated?​


What are the relevant statutes in my state?

Ala. Code § 22-19-2