NATIONAL HOME FUNERAL ALLIANCE
[…] No public viewing of un-embalmed bodies shall be permitted 24 hours after death has occurred. Nothing is this section shall prevent a licensed establishment from requiring identification before disposition.”

What are the experiences reported by others who have done this in my state?

Coming soon.

Does my state require the body to be embalmed? Refrigerated?​


What are the relevant statutes in my state?

Ala. Code § 22-19-2
“It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to take, carry, transport or remove from within the confines of this state any dead human body unless said body has been embalmed or cremated.”

Ala. Code § 34-13-117
Refrigeration required if the body is kept past 48 hours of the time of death or the time the body is released by the coroner or a medical examiner unless the body has been embalmed or other permission is given.